The Doutta Galla Tennis Club is proudly sponsored by:


Welcome to the Doutta Galla Tennis Club

Doutta Galla Tennis Club, Affiliated with Tennis Australia.
Welcome to the Official Website of the Doutta Galla Tennis Club. We are a Tennis Club in North Essendon, Melbourne, Australia.
The club is an official affiliate of Tennis Victoria.
All members are encouraged to subscribe to our Online Newsletter, eBaseline, to be kept up to date with all of the club's latest news.

Doutta Galla Club Championships Entries Now Open

Entries are now open for the 2017 Doutta Galla Club Championships.

Entries close on Saturday 11th November, with the Draws and Schedule to be published on Sunday 12th November.

Matches commence on Sunday 19th November, depending on the number of matches to be played, with all Grand Finals to be played on Saturday 16th December.

For all the details please visit the Doutta Galla Club Championships 2017 Mini Site.

To sign up place your name on the Sign Up Sheets in the Clubhouse or send the Club an Email.

 

Doutta Galla Christmas Party to be held on Saturday December 16th

The annual Doutta Galla Christmas Party is to be held on Saturday December 16th from 6:30pm at the Club house.

A Barbeque and some Beer, Wine and Soft Drink will be provided, please bring a Salad, some Snacks or some desert.

The Club Championship Awards will be presented and all Junior Players throughout the year will also be recognised.

The committee hopes to see everyone there.

Doutta Galla Open Day Sunday 17th September

The Club is holding an Open Day on Sunday 17th September 2017 from 12pm to 3pm, everyone is welcome to attend to have a try of tennis and join in the fun. All ages from kids to adults are welcome.

There will be:

  • A free BBQ
  • Ball Machine
  • Serve Radar
  • Show Bags
  • Prizes
  • And the chance to meet Chris Guccione – two time Olympian and Pro Tennis Player.

Working Bee to be held on Sunday 15th October

The Club will hold its Annual Working Bee on Sunday 15th October from 12pm to 3pm. All are welcome to help perform key maintenance on the Club and ensure it stays beautiful for another 12 months.

Financial Adult and Family Members that attend are entitled to receive their $40 Maintenance Levy.

Pennant Quarter Finals Update

The Club’s Pennant Team last Saturday won their Quarter Final, defeating Strathmore 4 rubbers to 2. The team of Warren Peters, Tim Benton, Aaron Sharpe and Will Egan played well to secure the win over the local rivals.

The team now play Glenburn (Mount Waverley) this Saturday in both Singles and Doubles in the Semi Final.

Good luck to the team for Saturday.

Pennant Team into Grade Finals

Congratulations to the Club’s Pennant Team who last Sunday won their Section Final and move on to the Grade Finals. After finishing on top of the ladder and earning a home ground advantage for the final, the team consisting of Aaron Sharpe, Tim Benton, Warren Peters, Will Egan defeated Eaglemont in a convincing win.

The team play Strathmore this Saturday afternoon at Doutta Galla from 12:30pm in both Doubles and Singles. The Committee wishes the team the best of luck in the final.

Baseline Newsletter August 2017

The Club has published a Newsletter to Members providing a summary of what’s happening at the Club, including:

  • A summary from the President
  • Information on future Projects to replace the Club’s Courts and Lights
  • Highlights from the Club’s recent Grand Final Wins
  • Details from the Club’s successful Open Day
  • Details on the Club’s new Administrative Guidelines and Business Plan
  • Details of the new Membership fees
  • And much more

View the Newsletter from the link below:

Spring 2017 Fixtures Available for NSNTA and NSLTA

The fixtures for the Spring Seasons for 2017 for the NSNTA and NSLTA are now available on each Association’s Web Site:

www.nsnta.org

www.nslta.asn.au

The NSNTA season commences on 8th August for Ladies, 16th August for Mixed and 10th August for Mens.

The NSLTA season commences on 20th July.

Autumn Grand Final Update

The Club last weekend had five Juniors teams and one Senior team play in Grand Finals, with three teams winning their final.

  • The Juniors B Reserve 2 team, consisting of Emily, Eleanor, Paramita, Divya, Callum, Campbell, Joshua and Zac defeated Keilor East at Buckley Park 43 games to 31.

  • The Juniors A Grade 4 combined team with St. John Bosco’s, consisting of Ruby, Stephanie, Eliza, Daniel, Callum, Anthony and Marc, defeated Buckley Park at Brunswick 60 games to 45.

  • The Seniors B Grade Mixed team, consisting of John O’Reilly, Sophie McCann, Trevor Peters, Karen Relf, Annette Mann, Ashley Mann and Clinton Shimmin, defeated Hadfield by 18 games

Congratulations to all three teams on their great Grand Final wins.

Commiserations to the D Grade 1, D Grade 3 and D Special 3 Junior Teams that were unlucky on the day.

Thanks to all players across all Competitions for a great season, we look forward to the next season that starts in early August.

Annual General Meeting scheduled for Sunday 25th June

The Club’s Annual General Meeting is to be held on Sunday 25th June at 7:30pm at the Club house.

The Meeting will involve a summary of the year within the Club as well as any business for the coming year. The Committee as well as office bearers for the 2017/ 2018 year will also be nominated.

All Members are welcome to attend the AGM. If any Members are unable to attend and wish for a topic to be discussed, you are welcome to send the Club an Email and we will place your topic on the agenda.

no